New Modelling Reopens the Rent Affordability Conversation. What Does It Mean for BTR and PBSA Operators?
New modelling released last week re-opened the affordability conversation around rents in Australian capital cities.
While BTR and PBSA properties usually target the mid to premium rental markets, they still have a role to play in easing pressure on affordability, as long as renters can see their value.
Why Rent Affordability Is Back in the Conversation
New modelling released in August 2026 has reopened the conversation about rental affordability in Australia’s capital cities.
The widely accepted rule of thumb is that rent shouldn’t take up more than 30 per cent of a household budget. Beyond that, financial stress and difficult choices tend to follow.
The Gap Between Wages and Rent
Median apartment rents now take up more than half the take-home pay of a single worker earning $70k, just below the median annual income of $74,100.
The table below sets out national results for rental affordability across different income levels in Australia, comparing annual incomes from $40,000 to $130,000 against the national median weekly asking rent for a unit, $614 per week.
Rental stress is no longer confined to people on the lowest incomes. It extends into the middle of the income distribution, with households earning as much as $110,000 still sitting above the 30 per cent stress line.
Rental Affordability by Gross Annual Income
| Gross Annual Income | Net Weekly Income | National Median Weekly Unit Rent | Rent as % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $692 | $614 | 89% |
| $50,000 | $836 | $614 | 73% |
| $60,000 | $966 | $614 | 64% |
| $70,000 | $1,097 | $614 | 56% |
| $80,000 | $1,227 | $614 | 50% |
| $90,000 | $1,358 | $614 | 45% |
| $100,000 | $1,489 | $614 | 41% |
| $110,000 | $1,620 | $614 | 38% |
| $120,000 | $1,751 | $614 | 35% |
| $130,000 | $1,881 | $614 | 33% |
*Source: Priced Out: An Index of Affordable Rentals for Australian Voters, everybodyshome.com.au
Behind that $614 national median is a spread of results depending on location. The table below breaks down median weekly unit rents in Australia’s capital cities.
Median Weekly Unit Rent by Capital City
| City | Median Weekly Unit Rent |
|---|---|
| Sydney | $780 |
| Perth | $700 |
| Brisbane | $660 |
| Darwin | $650 |
| Melbourne | $600 |
| Canberra | $580 |
| Adelaide | $550 |
| Hobart | $520 |
*Source: June 2026 Rental Report, domain.com.au
What This Means for BTR, Co-Living and PBSA
More than four walls, BTR and PBSA buildings offer amenities that standalone rentals can’t match: gyms, co-working spaces, wellness facilities, events, community. But cost scrutiny will make residents more critical of underused amenities and service charges.
While BTR and PBSA rents generally target the mid to premium rental markets, they can be economical when gyms, co-working, wellness and other services replace external memberships.
Here’s what those costs can look like when paid for separately.
Gym Membership Costs in Australia 2026
| Type of Gym | Typical Annual Cost in AUD | Typical Monthly Cost in AUD | What is Generally Included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council / Community | $600 – $950 | $12 – $18 | Basic gym equipment, cardio, weights |
| Budget | $780 – $1,150 | $15 – $22 | 24/7 access, weights, cardio, basic classes |
| Mid-Range | $1,050 – $1,800 | $20 – $35 | Larger gyms, group classes, multiple facilities |
| Premium Health Club | $2,300 – $3,750 | $45 – $72 | Gym, extensive classes, pools, sauna / steam, wellness facilities |
| Luxury / Wellness Club | $4,100 – $5,200+ | $79 – $100+ | Gym + recovery + wellness + coaching + concierge |
Desk Lease Costs in Australia 2026
| Type of Workspace | Typical Annual Cost in AUD | Typical Monthly Cost in AUD | What is Generally Included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Café-Style Coworking, Community Hubs, Casual Desks | $500 – $2,500 | $40 – $210 | Hot desk, Wi-Fi, coffee, basic shared workspace |
| Coworking Membership | $2,500 – $4,500 | $210 – $375 | Hot desk, shared spaces, Wi-Fi, meeting-room credits, events |
| Premium Coworking | $4,500 – $7,500 | $375 – $625 | Better locations, meeting rooms, phone booths, lounges, business services |
| Dedicated Desk in Premium Workspace | $7,000 – $12,000 | $580 – $1,000 | Your own desk, storage, meeting rooms, reception, business address |
| Boutique Workspace / Serviced Private Office | $12,000 – $30,000+ | $1,000 – $2,500+ | Private office, premium facilities, concierge/reception, meeting rooms, networking and hospitality |
For a couple paying for both premium fitness and co-working memberships, that’s an outside cost of roughly $13,600 to $32,200 AUD a year.
BTR and PBSA rents can work out cheaper once you factor in what residents would otherwise pay for externally. But it only holds up if residents can see that value clearly.
Value pressure means the living experience has to be justified, not just look good in a brochure.
A Few Things Worth Asking Right Now
- Do you have a sense of which amenities and services your residents use?
- Could you show, not just tell, what’s included in the rent?
- Is your team spending more time chasing data than acting on it?
This is where Generator’s Insights & Data could help. Real usage data on your amenities, services and engagement, so you’ve got numbers to work with rather than guesswork when it comes to deciding which facilities are worth keeping.
Sources
- Apartment rents now cost more than half a typical worker’s take-home pay in all Australian capital cities, report finds, theguardian.com
- Priced Out: An Index of Affordable Rentals for Australian Voters, everybodyshome.com.au
- June 2026 Rental Report, domain.com.au
Join the Revolution: Embrace Our Resident App Today!
Ready to experience a revolution in residential living? Reach out now and embrace the future of living and become part of a vibrant, empowered movement redefining the way we live.